Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Cuddleme Handmade Creations respects the Guidelines suggested by the Australian Direct Marketing Association in its Code of Practice for Consumer Protection in ecommerce and the privacy of individuals. Cuddleme Handmade Creations complies with the Australia Privacy Principles (APPs) and also abides by the World Wide Web Consortium (W3C) Platform for Privacy Preferences Project (P3P). The latter is emerging as an industry standard providing a simple, automated way for users to gain more control over the use of personal information on web sites they visit.

In line with these guidelines, Cuddleme Handmade Creations would like you to be aware of the information we collect to provide your service. We do not provide third parties with access to your personal data, with the exception of third party businesses that require your information for a service they provide you or for warranty purposes.

Personal information collected by Cuddleme Handmade Creations is kept to a minimum and is relevant to providing the business solutions that xx Cuddleme Handmade Creations offers. You can refuse to provide information but may restrict the service that Cuddleme Handmade Creations can offer.

What information is collected by Cuddleme Handmade Creations?

Information collected by Cuddleme Handmade Creations includes the following – if provided:

  • your name and address information;
  • telephone;
  • email addresses;
  • information about what services you have ordered from Cuddleme Handmade Creations;
  • information about what services you have enquired;
  • correspondence between you and Cuddleme Handmade Creations;
  • details of conversations relevant to your business enquiry may be written by employees within our customer relationship  management system (CRM);
  • source of this information;
  • your accesses to our websites.

Cuddleme Handmade Creations does not store credit card details within any of the online services offered. 

If you would like to check the information held on file about you by Cuddleme Handmade Creations please send an email to cuddlemecreations@bigpond.com

What Cuddleme Handmade Creations does with your information:

  • Information collected is kept within appropriate systems including billing, CRM and email to allow Cuddleme Handmade Creations to administer and manage services provided;
  • personal information is NOT made available to third parties;
  • aggregated data only is provided to third parties aggregated and consolidated data is used to provide statistical and trending analysis for our customers;
  • Cuddleme Handmade Creations will contact relevant people to communicate billing and technical issue;
  • website data and email related to the service provided to you will be stored  on Cuddleme Handmade Creations servers,  for your use and as back-up should it be required;
  • Cuddleme Handmade Creations may access historic correspondence and details about earlier conversations in response to customer service issues and, to conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Cuddleme Handmade Creations;
  • your online requests are monitored and stored.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please feel free to contact us.

Cookie Policy

By using this website you agree to the use of cookies created by the website.

Cuddleme Handmade Creations and this website use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This enables Cuddleme Handmade Creations to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website. A cookie is a small file with information that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer.

Cookies contain information that is sent to your computer. We use cookies for many purposes but principally to remember you as a visitor or registered user. For registered users we can remember you if your cookie is valid so that you do not need to sign in. Cookies also enable us to keep your shopping basket information if you leave the site and return at a later time. None of our cookies store any personal information about you. Please be aware that restricting cookies may impact on the functionality of the website.

You can block and delete cookies in your browser and you can find more information about deleting or blocking cookies at www.aboutcookies.org.

How does Cuddleme Handmade Creations protect your personal information?

Cuddleme Handmade Creations is PCI compliant meaning that our servers and systems are monitored constantly to ensure all services provided by Cuddleme Handmade Creations are as secure as they can be.

Cuddleme Handmade Creations staff are aware that all personal information is sensitive and that it should be treated with due respect and confidentiality.

Cuddleme Handmade Creations has procedures and controls in place to protect your information.

Children's Guidelines

Cuddleme Handmade Creations requires that all account holders be 18 years of age or older. Children are not provided access to any Cuddleme Handmade Creations services in which any personal data is collected beyond the collection of a visitor's IP address and session status.

If Cuddleme Handmade Creations becomes aware that any child has accessed Cuddleme Handmade Creations non-publicly available web sites, the account through which the child has gained access will be terminated.

If you believe Cuddleme Handmade Creations has collected any information from or about anyone under 18, please contact us immediately.

Complaints

If you wish to enquire or make a complaint about Privacy related issues you can contact us directly at (email address) or you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints